Day 3 Finals Live Recap

2022 TIR PRO SWIM SERIES SAN ANTONIO

FRIDAY’S FINAL HEAT BLAD

The third final session of the Pro Swim Series-San Antonio starts tonight at 18.00 CST. The finals of 200 aircraft, 50 free, 100 back, 200 breast and 400 free will all take place this evening.

Hali Flickinger enters as the top qualifier in the women’s 200 fly, right in front Dakota Luther. Georgia-based pro Chase Kalisz posted the top time this morning in the men’s 200 fly and comes in as the topseed tonight.

TAC Titans’ Claire Curzan posted a 25.04 this morning to earn the top spot in the women’s 50 free, while NC State freshman David Curtiss holds the top seed in the men’s 50, right in front Michael Andrew and Florida pro Celeb Dressel.

Just minutes after the 50 free, Curzan is set to return as the top seed in the 100-back, while Shaine Casas, who won the 100 fly last night, holds back the top seed in the men’s 100. In the 200 breaststroke, Anna Elendt from Texas comes in as the top seed in the women’s race, while Arizona State freshman Leon Marchand is the top qualifier in the men’s 200 breaststroke.

The session ends with the 400 free where Katie Ledecky comes in as the heavy favorite in the women’s race, and Bar Soloveychik goes in as the top qualifier on the men’s side.

In particular, the weather forecast for this evening is for strong winds at the outdoor Northside Aquatic Center, with gusts of up to 30 miles per hour giving tailwinds to the 50 free.

Women’s 200 fly

  • World Record: Zige Liu (CHN, 2009): 2: 01.81
  • American record: Mary Descenza (USA, 2009): 2: 04.14
  • US Open record: Hali Flickinger (USA, 2021): 2: 05.85
  • Junior World Record: Suzuka Hasegawa (JPN, 2017): 2: 06.29
  • Professional swimmer record: Hali Flickinger (USA, 2020): 2: 06.11

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Hali Flickinger (SUN): 2: 08.47
  2. Kelly Pash (TEX): 2: 09.21
  3. Lindsay Looney (SUN): 2: 09.81
  4. Emma Sticklen (TEX): 2: 09.98
  5. Dakota Luther (Unlinked): 2: 10.13
  6. Olivia Carter (Unbound): 2: 14.17
  7. Lockett Bowley (BD): 2: 17.08
  8. Leah Gingrich (HURR): 2: 18.39

Sun Devil’s Hali Flickinger came in as the top seed in the women’s 200 fly and defended his seed and won in 2: 08.47. Texas’ Emma Sticklen was quickly out and turned with Flickinger at the halfway mark before the ASU pro took control of the 3.50 race.

Texas’ Kelly Pash and Arizona State’s Lindsay Looney used a strong last 50 to run down the Stick to finish 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Men’s 200 fly

  • World record: Kristof Milak (HUN, 2019): 1: 50.73
  • American record: Michael Phelps (USA, 2009): 1: 51.51
  • US Open Record: Michael Phelps (USA, 2008): 1: 52.20
  • Junior world record: Kristof Milak (HUN, 2017): 1: 53.79
  • Professional swimmer record: Luca Urlando (USA, 2019): 1: 53.84

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Chase Kalisz (ABSC): 1: 56.79
  2. Zach Harting (SHORT): 1: 58.95
  3. Martin Espernberger (BSS): 1: 59.28
  4. Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero (Unbound): 1: 59.38
  5. Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz (AZFL): 1: 59.47
  6. Matthew Hardy (SASA): 2: 02.78
  7. Cooper Lucas (LAC): 2: 03.40

Chase Kalisz performed dominance in the A final in the 200 fly, led wire to wire and touched first in 1: 56.79. Kalisz looked strong when he came home and shared 30.3 / 30.6 over the last 100 meters of the race.

Second was Louisville pro Zach Harting in 1: 58.95, and on the podium rounded Bolles’ Martin Espernberger, a commit from the University of Tennessee.

Women 50 free

  • World record: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE, 2017): 23.67
  • American record: Simone Manuel (USA, 2017): 23.97
  • US Open Record: Pernille Blume (DEN, 2019): 24.08
  • Junior World Record: Rikako Ikee (JPN, 2017): 24.33
  • Professional swimmer record: Sarah Sjostrom (SWE, 2016): 24.17

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan (TAC): 24.43
  2. Erika Brown (TNAQ): 24.81
  3. Mallory Comerford (SHORT): 25.11
  4. Kalia Antoniou (BAMA): 25.25
  5. Natalie Hinds (unconnected): 25.29
  6. Diana Petkova (BAMA): 25.56
  7. Grace Cooper (TEX): 25.58
  8. Cherelle Thompson (PAQ): 25.66

Claire Curzan of the TAC Titans rallied to a massive lead and held on to the win in 24.43. Despite adding a few tenths of her best life, she actually cut Torri Huske’s 17-18 NAG by 0.01. Curzan’s best time and 15-16 NAG stands at 24.17.

Tennessee pro Erika Brown finished in 2nd place in 24.81, while Louisville pro Mallory Comerford finished in 3rd place in 25.11.

In the B final, Louisville pro Kelsi Dahlia swam the plane to third place in 26.13, only a tenth slower than she swam in the preliminaries, swimming freestyle.

Men 50 free

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Michael Andrew (MASA): 21.73
  2. Celeb Dressel (GSC): 21.86
  3. David Curtiss (NCS): 21.93
  4. Drew Kibler (TEX): 22.27
  5. Kaloyan Bratanov (TAMU): 22.33
  6. Artyom Machekin (SDAS): 22.36
  7. Jokubas Keblys (unbound): 22.62
  8. Bowe Becker (SAND): 22.71

Michael Andrew outtouched Florida Gator pro Celeb Dressel in the 50s, and first touched in 21.73 to Dressels 21.86. Andrew seemed to be a little long in his finish, but was able to still get his hand on the wall first.

Third place went to NC State freshman David Curtiss in 21.93. It’s just 0.06 from Curtis’ lifetime best of 21.87.

Women’s 100 back

  • World record: Kaylee McKeown (AUS, 2021): 57.45
  • American record: Regan Smith (USA, 2019): 57.57
  • US Open Record: Regan Smith (USA, 2021): 57.92
  • Junior World Record: Regan Smith (USA, 2019): 57.57
  • Professional Swimmer Record: Regan Smith (USA, 2020): 58.18

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Claire Curzan (TAC): 58.73
  2. Rhyan White (BAMA): 1: 00.05
  3. Olivia Smoliga (unconnected): 1: 00.28
  4. Phoebe Bacon (unconnected): 1: 01.17
  5. Aviv Barzelay (GUEST): 1: 01.61
  6. Gabby Deloof (CW): 1: 01.22
  7. Beata Nelson (WA): 1: 02.28
  8. Olivia Bray (TEX): 1: 02.49

Claire Curzan dominated her hard doube. Less than 15 minutes after winning the 50 free, Curzan came back to dominate the 100 back in 58.73, winning by just over a full second. Curzan was in the lead just 15 meters inside the race and continued to extend his lead throughout the 100 meters.

Alabama’s Rhyan White finished in second place in 1: 00.05, while ASU pro Olivia Smoliga finished in 3rd place in 1: 00.28.

Men’s 100 back

  • World Record: Ryan Murphy (USA, 2016): 51.85
  • American record: Ryan Murphy (USA, 2016): 51.85
  • US Open Record: Aaron Peirsol (USA, 2009): 51.94
  • Junior world record: Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS, 2018): 52.53
  • Professional swimmer record: David Plummer (USA, 2016): 52.40

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Shaine Casas (Unlinked): 53.54
  2. Coleman Stewart (WOLF): 54.43
  3. Sam Stewart (unbound): 55.27
  4. Ogi Maric (unconnected): 55.68
  5. Paul Le (WOLF): 56.50
  6. Arijus Pavlidi (CS): 56.59
  7. Kristofer Rogic (CSUB): 56.88
  8. Yeziel Morales (AZFL): 57.19

Shaine Casas took home his second title in this Pro Swim stop, winning the 100s back at 53.54 after winning the 100 fly yesterday. NC State pro Coleman Stewart finished in second place in 54.43, just half a second from his life-best.

Third place went to Sam Stewart, who touched in 55.27.

Women’s 200 breast

  • World Record: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA, 2021): 2: 18.95
  • American record: Rebecca Soni (USA, 2012): 2: 19.59
  • US Open Record: Rebecca Soni (USA, 2009): 2: 20.38
  • Junior World Record: Viktoriya Gunes (TUR, 2015): 2: 19.64
  • Professional swimmer record: Annie Lazor (USA, 2019): 2: 20.77

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Lilly King (ISC): 2: 23.69
  2. Anna Elendt (TEX): 2: 24.63
  3. Annie Lazor (ISC): 2: 24.95
  4. Mackenzie Looze (IU): 2: 31.12
  5. Noelle Peplowski (IU): 2: 31.57
  6. Mona McSharry (TENN): 2: 31.81
  7. Brearna Crawford (IU): 2: 32.92
  8. Leah Polonsky (Unbound): 2: 33.92

Indiana pro Lilly King used a strong last 50 to win the 200 breaststroke in 2: 23.69, a full second free of the field.

King and Texas sophomore Anna Elendt turned almost at 150, even though King retired in the last 50. Elendt’s time of 2: 24.63 is a new life record and German record.

Indiana pro Annie Lazor rounded out the top 3, touching in 2: 24.95. Indiana had 5 of the top 7 in tonight’s finals.

Men’s 200 breast

  • World record: Anton Chupkov (RUS, 2019): 2: 06.12
  • American record: Josh Reserv (USA, 2016): 2: 07.17
  • US Open Record: Josh Prenot (USA, 2016): 2: 07.17
  • Junior World Record: Haiyang Qin (CHN, 2017): 2: 09.39
  • Professional swimmer record: Andrew Wilson (USA, 2018): 2: 08.95

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Leon Marchand (unconnected): 2: 09.24
  2. Nic Fink (MAAC): 2: 11.67
  3. Chase Kalisz (ABSC): 2: 12.47
  4. Brandon Fischer (Unbound): 2: 14.22
  5. Will Licon (TXLA): 2: 14.31
  6. Tommy Cope (ISC): 2: 14.55
  7. Cody Miller (SAND): 2: 15.25
  8. Mateusz Dubas (Unbound): 2: 17.36

Fresh from his NCAA title 6 days ago, Leon Marchand swam a new life-best of 2: 09.24 to win the 200 breast on the way away. In second place after him came Nic Fink, who represents Metro Atlanta and coaches at Georgia Tech.

Chase Kaliszwho won the 200 fly earlier tonight, finished third in 2: 12.47.

Women 400 free

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Katie Ledecky: (Unlinked): 4: 03.84
  2. Leah Smith (TXLA): 4: 05.43
  3. Hali Flickinger (SON): 4: 10.38
  4. Jillian Cox (TXLA): 4: 12.93
  5. Yara Hierath (NCS): 4: 17.50
  6. Sierra Schmidt (SAC): 4: 19.95
  7. Adriana Cera (MIA): 4: 22.69
  8. Ella Tistic (IU): 4: 23.31

Katie Ledecky took the title home in the 400 free in 4: 03.83. Katie went strong, first turning at 200 and holding back Leah Smith, who surpassed Ledecky in the final 100 by over half a second.

Smith continues his strong competition by finishing second in 4: 05.83. Smith won 800 earlier this weekend. Sun Devil’s Hali Flickinger reached the second podium finish of the night and finished No. 3 at 4: 10.83. Flickinger won the 200 fly earlier this evening.

Men’s 400 free

  • World record: Paul Biedermann (GER, 2009): 3: 40.07
  • American Record: Larsen Jensen (USA, 2008): 3: 42.78
  • US Open Record: Larsen Jensen (USA, 2008): 3: 43.53
  • Junior World Record: Mack Horton (AUS, 2014): 3: 44.60
  • Professional Swimmer Record: Sun Yang (CHN, 2016): 3: 43.55

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Marwan Aly Elkamash (ISC): 3: 52.62
  2. Tommylee Camblong (unconnected): 3: 52.82
  3. Michael Cotter (TAC) / Bar Soloveychik: 3: 53.70
  4. —-
  5. James Freeman (Unbound): 3: 56.64
  6. Oskar Lindholm (Unbound): 3: 57.66
  7. Mikey Calvillo (IU): 3: 59.65
  8. Kayden Lancaster (BSS): 4: 00.13

Indiana Prof Marwan Aly Elkamash, who came to the event as the top seed, won 400 free tonight off lane 3. Elkamash and Georgia undergraduate Tommylee Camblong even swam almost the entire race after Elkamash was able to retire from the finals. 50 to win in 3: 52.62.

Camblong, who swam out of lane 5, fell over a full second from his seed and finished in second place at 3: 52.82.

NC State commit Michael Cotter and Minnesota swimmer Bar Soloveychik to third place in 3: 53.70.

Leave a Comment