2022 Grammy Winner List – Update throughout the show – Deadline

The Recording Academy awards its 64th annual Grammy Awards today and tonight in Las Vegas, starting with the preshow for the premiere ceremony at. 12:30 PT. The TV part starts at 17.00 PT.

The daily show Host Trevor Noah is back to host the ceremony, which was postponed from its original January 31 date in Los Angeles amid the Omicron wave. LeVar Burton hosts the early show, which now awards more than 70 awards. See the list of winners below and the nominees for the Grammy here.

Grammys: Barack Obama, LeVar Burton & Dave Chappelle among Spoken Word nominees

The Admissions Academy

J Balvin will perform tonight at the MGM Grand Garden Arena on the Strip with Maria Becerra, Jon Batiste, Brothers Osborne, BTS, Brandi Carlile, Billie Eilish, Cynthia Erivo, HERE, Lady Gaga, John Legend, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, Maverick City Music, Nas, Aymée Nuviola, Leslie Odom, Jr., Ben Platt, Olivia Rodrigo, Silk Sonic, Chris Stapleton, Billy Strings, Carrie Underwood and Rachel Zegler.

The many presenters will include Jared Leto, Joni Mitchell, the newly crowned Oscar winner Questlove, Megan Thee Stallion, Anthony Mackie, Dua Lipa, Billy Porter and Mj Rodriguez.

Broadway mostly shut out of Grammy nominations: Bob Dylan left to represent

The telecast will also include a special segment designed to raise awareness of the situation in Ukraine and give viewers an opportunity to act and contribute to the global “Stand Up for Ukraine” campaign.

CBS broadcasts 2022 Grammys live coast-to-coast from kl. 17.00 PT / 20.00 ET. Produced by Fulwell 73 with Raj Kapoor acting as showrunner, the ceremony will also stream live and on-demand on Paramount +. Hamish Hamilton returns as instructor.

The winners of the 64th Grammy so far are:

Best Comedy Album
Yours sincerely
Louis CK

Best traditional pop vocal album
Love for sale
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga

Best children’s music album

Best pop solo performance
driver’s license
Olivia Rodrigo

Best jazz vocal album
Songwrights Apothecary Lab
Esperanza Spaulding

Best rap song
Prison
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West & Mark Williams

Best melodic rap performance
Hurricane
Kanye West with The Weeknd and Lil Baby

Best Progressive R&B Album
Table for two
Lucky Daye

Best R&B song
Leave the door open
Silke Sonic

Best traditional R&B show
Fight for you
HER

Best R&B Performance – TIE
Leave the door open
Silke Sonic

and

Gather your emotions
Jasmine Sullivan

Best Alternative Music Album
Dad’s home
St. Vincent

Best rock album
Medicine at midnight
Foo Fighters

Best rock song
Waiting for a war
Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance
The foreigner
Dream theater

Best rock show
To make a fire
Foo Fighters

Best modern classical composition
Shaw: Narrow Sea
Caroline Shaw

Best classic compendium
Woman Warriors – Voices of change
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis

Best classical solo song album
Mythologies
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann

Best classical instrumental performance, solo
Alone together
Jennifer Koh

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance
Beethoven: Cello Sonatas
Yo Yo Ma

Best choir performance
Mahler: Symphony No. 8
Gustavo Dudamel

Best Opera recording
Glass: Acne

Producer of the year, classic
Judith Sherman

Best constructed classic album
Chanticleer sings Christmas
Leslie Ann Jones and Michael Romanowski

Best Spoken Word Album
Continue: Reflections for a New Generation by John Lewis
Don Cheadle

Best modern instrumental album
Tree fall
Taylor Eigsti

Best Tropical Latin Album
Salswing!
Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
to my 80s
Vicente Fernandez

Best Latin rock or alternative album
Origin
Juanes

Best Música Urbana Album
The last world tour
Bad rabbit

Best Latin Pop Album
Mendó
Alex Cuba

Best Roots Gospel Album
My Savior
Carrie Underwood

Best Modern Christian Music Album
Old Church Basement
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best gospel album
Believe it
CeCe Winans

Best contemporary Christian music performance / song
Believe it
CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong

Best Gospel Performance / Song
Never lost
CeCe Winans

Best music movie
Summer of soul
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Best music video
Freedom
John Batiste

Best Immersive Audio Album
Alicia
George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive blend engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive master engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer

Best remixed recording, non-classical
Passenger
Mike Shinoda

Best constructed album, non-classical
Love for sale
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, master engineers

Best historical album
Joni Mitchell Archives, Volume 1: The Early Years
Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, collection producers; Bernie Grundman, engineer

Best album notes
The complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions
Ricky Riccardi

Best package or special package in limited edition
All things must pass
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison

Best recording package
Pakelang
Li Jheng Han and Yu Wei

Best dance / electronic music album
Unconsciously
Black coffe

Best dance / electronic recording
Alive
Rüfüs Du Sol

Best Raggae Album
Beauty in the silence
Soy

Best regional roots album
Kau Ka Pe’a
Kalani Pe’a

Best modern blues album
662
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best traditional blues album
I’m trying
Cedric Burnside

Best Bluegrass Album
My Bluegrass heart
Béla Fleck

Best Americana Album
Native Sons
The wolves

Best American Roots Performance
Cry
Jon Batiste

Best country song
Cold
Dave Cobb, JT Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo / Group Performance
Younger me
Brothers Osborne

Best Country Solo Performance
You should probably go
Chris Stapleton

Best impromptu jazz solo
Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)
Chick Corea, soloist

Best Latin jazz album
Mirror mirror
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

Best great jazz ensemble album
For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Christian McBride Big Band

Best jazz instrumental album
Skyline
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best New Age album
Divine Tide
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Best arrangement, instruments and vocals
The edge of longing
Vince Mendoza

Best arrangement, instrumental or A Cappella
Meta Knight’s Revenge
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silervman

Best instrumental composition
Eberhard
Lyle Mays

Best Global Music Album
Mother Nature
Anjelique Kidjo

Best Global Musical Performance
Mohabbat
Arooj Aftab

Best immersive album
The soundtrack to the American soldier
Leslie Ann Jones, immersive blending engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive master engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band)

Best song written for visual media
All eyes on me
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

Best musical theater album
The unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Composers / lyricists Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear
Producer Emily Bear

Best composition soundtrack album for visual media
USA vs. Billy Holiday
Second day
Compilation producer Salaam Remi
Music tutor Lynn Fainchtein

Best Score Soundrack Album For Visual Media – BIND

Caros Raphael Rivera
The Queen’s Gambit

and

Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor
Soul

The Recording Academy is committed to the Grammy Awards Inclusion Rider

Erik Pedersen contributed to this report.

Leave a Comment